Uncategorized

Toggle view

SUPER SENDS BOULDERING COMPETITION 10/27-10/28

 

REGISTER IN PERSON OR CALL (513)733-0123

 

Open Comp-16+

FRIDAY OCTOBER 27, 2017

Pre-Register by 10/26*: $30

Day of: $35

Schedule:

5:30pm Registration

6-9pm Climbing

Costume Contest and Awards to Follow

*Comp Tee not guaranteed if register after 10/15

Youth Comp: 

Pre-Register by 10/27*:$30

Day of: $35

USAC membership required for youth competition

Schedule:

9am-Registration

10am-1pm: Climbing

Costume Contest and Awards to follow

*Comp Tee not guaranteed if register after 10/15

Spread the Love Comp and Food Drive

Spread the Love-April 8th…1 day, 2 events, good cause, great community!

PB&Jam

USAC Local Youth Comp

Redpoint Format-(registration limit 75)

$10 Registration fee due at sign up; 1 jar of Peanut Butter + 1 jar Jelly due at door(can sub for 2 jars of one or the other)

Registration opens March 1, must register by phone(513)733-0123 or in person.

 

Tentative Schedule:

8:30 Doors Open

9:30-12:30 Climbing

1pm-ish Awards

 

Spread the Love Food Drive

When: April 8

Time: 2-8pm

What: Bring canned goods, have fun climbing, help the community, win prizes, etc.

Who: Everyone is welcome, even new climbers. No experience or reservations needed

Why: Donations will benefit Freestore Foodbank of Cincinnati, Princeton Closet, and Climbers Who Care

Cost: Admission(gear included)-10 canned goods

Belay Lesson-5 canned goods

Note: We will also take cleaning supplies/personal care items/socks, etc. in lieu of canned goods.

SEND WARS-OPEN COMP RESULTS

Thanks to everyone who came out, we hope you had a great time!

Here are the Results

Category Place Name
Female REC 1 Tania Dobusch
Female REC 2 Emmalee Orlett
Female REC 3 Ashley Ward
Female REC 4 Sarah Frisbie
Female REC 5 Paisley Dandenault
Female REC 6 Carly Pritchard
Male REC 1 Tyler Staudigel
Male REC 2 Alexander Hock
Male REC 3 Justin Houseknecht
Male REC 4 Alex Ramey
Male REC 5 Tri Nguyen
Male REC 6 Chuck Statt
Female INT 1 Lindsey Brueggeman
Female INT 2 Nadia Nutgrass
Female INT 3 Lilly Irwin
Female INT 4 Bizzy Young
Male INT 1 Brian Eck
Male INT 2 Grant Sperry
Male INT 3 Kris Kallenberger
Male INT 4 Minh-Tri Vu
Male INT 5 Jon Straub
Male INT 6 Paul Stewart
Male INT 7 Tommy Dalziel
Male INT 8 Brad Hoeweler, SR
Male INT 9 Phyre Brill
Male INT 10 Anthony Botting
Male INT 11 Mahlia May
Male INT 12 Allen Conner
Male INT 13 Kole Riggs
Female ADV 1 Ashley Hoang
Female ADV 2 Lydia Filgis
Female ADV 3 Amanda Eck
Male ADV 1 Marcelle Bonterre
Male ADV 2 Kory Cooper-Fenske
Male ADV 3 Ryan Matthys
Male ADV 4 Greg Eichhorn
Male ADV 5 Joel Blachman
Male ADV 6 Bradley Hoeweler
Male ADV 7 Brandon Cooper
Female OPEN 1 Sara Berg
Female OPEN 2 Abby Bammerlin
Male OPEN 1 Michael Fisher
Male OPEN 2 Derek Southward
Male OPEN 3 Matt Maples
Male OPEN 4 Mitch Vernon

SEND WARS-Bouldering Comp 10/29/16

OCTOBER 29, 2016

REGISTER IN PERSON OR CALL (513)733-0123

Youth Comp: 

Pre-Register by 10/28*:$25 USAC Member, $30 Non-USAC member

Day of: $35

Schedule:

9am-Registration

10am-1pm: Climbing

Costume Contest and Awards to follow

*Comp Tee not guaranteed if register after 10/15

 

Open Comp-16+

Pre-Register by 10/28*: $30

Day of: $35

Schedule:

5:30pm Registration

6-9pm Climbing

Costume Contest and Awards to Follow

(Party for spectators and competitors begins @7pm)

*Comp Tee not guaranteed if register after 10/15

send-wars-poster

SENDS-Youth Comp Results

Thanks to everyone who came out to compete this weekend, we hope you had as much fun as we did!

*Please note that any ties were broken by number of attempts.

FJR TOTAL PTS MJR TOTAL PTS
1 Sarah Radman 11100 1 Matthew Maples 23000
FYA 2 Phillip Knerr 19700
1 Ezri White 13100 3 Thomas Wehner 18200
2 Abigail Bammerlin 11900 4 Jacob Spiegel 15200
3 Sarah Shaffer 11800 5 Jonathan Schmidt 14500
4 Lydia Filgis 10800 6 Tanner Prince 8800
5 Teyah Collin 9300 7 Samuel Kane 8600
6 Taylor McNamee 5200 8 Jonathan Parker 4600
FYB 9 Griffin Bruns 5
1 Kristen Brown 11400 MYA
2 Amira El-Masri 9300 1 Samuel Roberts 20300
3 Mara Brown Wallace 8600 2 Matthew Tarbell 17400
4 Ella Bersagel 8400 3 Nuri El-Masri 17100
5 Isabella Walker 8400 4 Alex Milligan 15600
6 Gracie Clute 8200 5 PJ Didelot 12600
7 Lauren Sewell 7600 6 Garrett Longenecker 8300
8 Tess Wallace 7600 7 Joel Blachman 8300
9 Emma Hoeft 6800 8 Thomas Dalziel 8000
10 Fiona O’Connell 6500 9 Jess Whitmore 6100
11 Alyssa Crossen 6400 10 Austin Lucas 0
12 Kallie Nusbaum 5400 MYB
13 Sophia Stokes 5300 1 Benjamin Roberts 21300
14 Eleanor Paul 4700 2 Max Daley 17300
15 Sydney Mueller 4100 3 Brendan Hadden 12500
FYC 4 Charles Helmuth 11000
1 Alessandra Appel 14800 5 Christian Martindale 10200
2 May Montchausse 12900 6 Nick Schneider 8500
3 Kennedy Macerollo 11800 7 Mason Yeast 7200
4 Helena Godsman 8700 8 Rob Player 5400
5 Anna Mangus 8000 MYC
6 Cassidy Krahulik 7800 1 Ty Collin 14100
7 Jula Creech 7000 2 Nico Hollick 10100
8 Rachel Quinn 6800 3 Gabriel Thomas 7200
9 Anna Houseknecht 5600 4 Victor Daley 6600
10 Grace Kitchel 5600 5 Connor Hadden 5600
11 Cidney Monbeck 5600 6 Nathan Ring 5100
12 Caroline Kerr 4200 7 Isaac Nolan 4900
13 Emily Lynch 3600 8 Brendan Scholl 4200
14 Blais Blackburn 1500 MYD
FYD 1 Owen Bales 17000
1 Mirabelle Thornton 7500 2 Elijah Reigalman 9100
2 Ainsley Hadden 7200 3 Yanis Montchausse 8500
3 Mina Lin 6500 4 Adam Clingman 8500
4 Claire Krahulik 6200 5 Graham Elder 8200
5 Penelope Blount 5600 6 Brandon Grzadzinski 7400
6 Emma Wiley 5600 7 John Phelps 7400
7 Abby Boissy 3600 8 Keegan Sullivan 7200
8 Shelyhane Montchausse 3400 9 Drew Ballard 5600
9 Dorothy Blackburn 3300 10 Nathan Houseknecht 5000
10 Kyel Thompson 2700 11 Jacob Massey 5000
12 Henry Whitesitt 5000
13 Cole Wiley 4900
14 Henson Clark 4700
15 Cash Thompson 900

SENDS- A Bouldering Comp Straight Outta the 90’s

You should totally put on your best 90’s outfit, chalk up, and climb some stuff.

Here’s the 411:

Adult Comp FRIDAY OCTOBER 30

Registration opens 6:30pm

Climbing 7-10pm (Red Point Format)

Awards Following-SWAG!

Cost: $30 Pre-reg by 10/29, $35 on 10/30

Tee Shirt guaranteed if registered by 10/15

Call (513)733-0123 or stop by the front desk to register!

 

Youth Comp SATURDAY OCTOBER 31 (USAC Sanctioned event)

Registration opens 8am

Climbing 9am-12pm (Red Point Format)

Awards Following-RIBBONS!

Cost: $25 USAC member, $30 Non-USAC member if registered by 10/29, $35 for everyone registered 10/30 or day of.

Tee shirt guaranteed if registered by 10/15

Call (513)733-0123 or stop by the front desk to register!

 

WE WILL BE CLOSED AFTER THE YOUTH COMP FOR THE REMAINDER OF SATURDAY.

 

 

ABS SEND VI Youth Results

ABS Youth Results!

MJR

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Noah Ross 16,700 1
Thomas Wehner 9,500 2
Justin Kling 7,300 3

MYA

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Matt Maples 18,400 1
Jacob Hines 15,900 2
Brice Pitcairn 11,400 3
Mat Wichmann 11,100 4
Adam Hathaway 9,900 5
Seamus McWilliams 7,500 6
Scott Furlong 6,800 7
Wyatt Spies 3,600 8

MYB

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Matthew Tarbell 18,100 1
Ethan Knight 9,600 2
Robert Lee 9,500 3
Niklas Bahnmueller 9,000 4
Max Molnar 6,800 5
Campbell Pitcairn 6,500 6

MYC

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Sean O’meara 8,700 1
Kenyon Brick 7,700 2
Griffith Givens 7,700 3
Lucas McManus 5,000 4
Benjamin Dodson 4,600 5
Ryan Sharp 2,900 6

MYD

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Noah Seidl 9,800 1
Victor Daley 6,200 2
Jack Gordon 3,900 3
Cole Wiley 3,400 4
Noah Waldo 1,900 5
Liam McManus 1,500 6

FJR

 

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Katharine Baldwin 9,600 1

FYA

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Sabine Dritz 8,800 1
Gina Ponticello 8,600 2
Sarah Shaffer 7,800 3

FYB

 

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Abigail Bammerlin 9,600 1
Lydia Filgis 8,800 2
Ezri White 7,900 3
Mara Wallace 6,800 4
Sophie Hines 5,500 5
Gracie Clute 5,000 6
Sophie Elter 5,000 7
Tess Wallace 3,600 8

FYC

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Bridget Weiss 10,700 1
Sydney Mueller 10,500 2
Allessandra Appel 7,000 3
Ella Bersagel 6,300 4
Kristin Brown 5,600 5

FYD

First Name Last Name Total Points Place
Kennedy Macerollo 6,900 1
Maggie Waldo 6,200 2
Frances King 5,200 3
Haven Bohn 5,000 4
Alison Lee 4,400 5
Emma Wiley 3,400 6
Tabitha Mueller 3,400 7
Olivia Carson 1,000 8

ABS 16, SEND VI Bouldering Competition

Come to our Carnival…. oh yeah, Bouldering Competition!

 

Registration is now open for our ABS 16 Local on Saturday, October 25

Register in person or by phone (513)733-0123

Pre-Reg: $25 USAC members, $30 Non-USAC members*

At the Door: $30 USAC members, $35 Non-USAC members

*Tee Shirts are only guaranteed for those registered by 10/15.

We will be hosting a Youth Only Competition in the morning, followed by an Open Competition for competitors ages 16+ in the evening.

Because it is a Carnival, we hope you enjoy some of the added features during the scorecard tally(more details to come!)

 

 

Schedule

Youth Comp

9am Doors Open

10am-1pm Climbing

2pm-ish Awards

 

Open Comp

3pm Doors Open

4pm-7pm Climbing

8pm-ish Awards

 

All times are subject to change, but we hope to be pretty close to all of the above.

SCS Youth Local March 22, 2014

SCS Local March 22, 2014

PRE-REGISTRATION OPEN NOW-WILL CLOSE MARCH 20

Call (513)733-0123 during normal business hours to register.

Cost: $25 due at time of registration.-we will not have t-shirts for this comp.

Flash Format: 3 Routes per group-

(this listing does not necessarily reflect running order)

Group I: FYD, MYD

Group II: FYC, MYC

Group III: FYB, MYB, FYA, FJR

Group IV: MYA, MJR

Tentative Schedule

9am: Climber Check In Opens

9:15am: Judges/Volunteer Meeting

9:45am: Competitor Meeting

10:00am: Previews

10:20am: Climbing Begins

 

Speed Climbing will follow Sport Climbing.

We will have an approximate ending time once pre-registration closes.

Any changes will be posted here, stay tuned!

 

 

Alice in SENDerland results!

Derek Southward Male Adult Adv

18,900

1

Ben Berg Male Adult Adv

18,200

2

Mitch Vernon Male Adult Adv

17,800

3

Andrew Stryker Male Adult Adv

17,100

4

Chris Hesler Male Adult Adv

17,000

5

Hayden Richards Male Adult Adv

10,500

6

Alex Mascari Male Adult Int

16,000

1

Rick Cmar Male Adult Int

15,800

2

Greg Slivka Male Adult Int

15,800

3

Ian Miller Male Adult Int

15,800

4

Ryan Walker Male Adult Int

15,600

5

Adam Cronstein Male Adult Int

15,600

6

Rick Abar Male Adult Int

15,500

7

Anthony Sclutto Male Adult Int

14,000

8

Sam Payne Male Adult Int

12,800

9

Jake Kallenberg Male Adult Int

12,700

10

Chancellor Johnstone Male Adult Int

6,500

11

Dirk Frey Male Adult Int

2,700

12

Dylan Barks Male Adult Open

24,000

1

Dan Rush Male Adult Open

23,500

2

Mike Slavens Male Adult Open

23,400

3

Brian Caha Male Adult Open

19,700

4

Pierson D’Enbeau Male Adult Open

19,500

5

Max Carlino Male Adult Open

7,100

6

Andrew Lewis Male Adult Rec

11,200

1

Brian Flick Male Adult Rec

10,900

2

Michael Conaboy Male Adult Rec

10,000

3

Patrick Kochan Male Adult Rec

9,100

4

Matt Riesenberg Male Adult Rec

8,000

5

Kevin Guilfoyle Male Adult Rec

7,800

6

Paul Vernon Male Adult Rec

6,300

7

Bobby Goodfellow Male Adult Rec

4,300

8

Matt Middleton Male Junior

18,000

1

Sean Middleton Male Junior

15,700

2

ADAM DOCK Male Junior

15,400

3

Noah Chapman Male Junior

7,300

3

Jacob Spiegel Male Youth-A

17,200

1

Jonathan Schmidt Male Youth-A

10,200

2

Adam Hathaway Male Youth-A

9,800

3

Sam Roberts Male Youth-B

17,600

1

Mat Wichmann Male Youth-B

14,600

2

Matthew Tarbell Male Youth-B

13,100

3

Michael Stefanou Male Youth-B

10,600

4

Jon Osterhues Male Youth-B

9,100

5

Aaron Mermis Male Youth-B

8,800

6

Max Wills Male Youth-B

8,500

7

Owen Russell Male Youth-B

8,200

8

Scott Furlong Male Youth-B

8,000

9

A.J. Seymour Male Youth-B

7,600

10

Henry Marquardt Male Youth-B

3,700

11

Ben Roberts Male Youth-C

17,300

1

Zac Kroeger Male Youth-C

9,600

2

Levi Hall Male Youth-C

8,700

3

Jaden Peterson Male Youth-C

7,200

4

Will Kelly Male Youth-D

14,100

1

Ty Collin Male Youth-D

11,800

2

Nico Hollick Male Youth-D

9,100

3

Noah Seidl Male Youth-D

8,800

4

Joseph Flynn Male Youth-D

6,600

5

Gage Stoner Male Youth-D

3,500

6

Cole Wiley Male Youth-D

2,100

7

Noah Waldo Male Youth-D

1,700

8

 

 

Michelle Hamann Female Adult Adv

9,700

1

Libby Asteak Female Adult Int

14,100

1

Joy Lao Female Adult Int

11,900

2

Rachel Meyers Female Adult Open

19,600

1

Sara Berg Female Adult Open

16,000

2

Michelle Warnky Female Adult Open

14,800

3

Whitney Steiner Female Adult Open

12,200

4

Alyssa Hoeper Female Adult Open

10,200

5

Lauren Yevincy Female Adult Rec

9,700

1

Shaunessy Chiodi Female Adult Rec

8,600

2

Sarah Berman Female Adult Rec

5,400

3

Christie Bennett Female Adult Rec

4,700

4

Nicki Crowe Female Adult Rec

1,600

5

Megan Carr Female Junior

18,200

1

Alejandra Casar Female Junior

13,600

2

Melissa Connop Female Youth-A

8,700

1

Mary Roberts Female Youth-A

5,200

2

Isabelle Gibbs Female Youth-B

12,900

1

Molly Marek Female Youth-B

11,200

2

Teyah Collin Female Youth-B

9,600

3

Abigail Bammerlin Female Youth-B

8,400

4

Lydia Filgis Female Youth-B

7,100

5

Julianna Sutliff Female Youth-B

6,900

6

Sydney Mueller Female Youth-C

9,000

1

Jackie Ingram Female Youth-C

4,800

2

Keelia Zwicker Female Youth-D

11,800

1

Bridget Weiss Female Youth-D

10,500

2

Maggie Waldo Female Youth-D

7,100

3

Molly McDonough Female Youth-D

2,800

4

Emma Wiley Female Youth-D

2,800

5